Quick Links







Home

RMDS Championships
Important information regarding the annual RMDS Championships


  = RMDS   = USEF/RMDS

USEF/RMDS Show Schedule

Also including Schooling Shows and Clinics
All USEF shows in this schedule are RMDS approved.

Note: Auditors are welcome at all RMDS workshops and clinics.

View Previous Month:   

May 2016
Date Event NameLocationContactPhone/Internet
6-8USEFDressage for the Cure Warm-up & Dressage for the Cure at the Peak -Judges: Charlotte Trentelman, Maryal BarnettFountain Valley School-Colorado Springs, COHeather Petersen303-648-3164
slush@drgw.net
7BVD Ride-A-Test with Jessica GreerBlue Roof-Lafayette, COBeth Geier303-673-9840
bethgeier1@comcast.net
7-8GVDS Schooling Show I judge: Megan BreteyMesa County Fairgrounds-Grand Junction, COArlene Rhodes 
arlene@skypony.org
7Mariah Farms Schooling ShowMariah Farms-Castle Rock, COLisa Lamke303-660-2456
llamke@msn.com
7Arkansas Valley Chapter Schooling ShowPathfinder Park-Florence, COBeth Hart(719) 821-9354
bethhart7@gmail.com
8RMDS
Prizelist
BVD Spring Fling judge: Sarah MartinSingletree Farm-Boulder, COBeth Geier303-673-9840
bethgeier1@comcast.net
12RMDS Executive Board Meeting 6:30 pm start timeDarcy’s Bistro & Irish Pub-4955 S Ulster St #103 - Denver, CO 80237 RMDS Central Office720-890-7825
rmds@rmds.org
14-15USEFRocky Mountain Dressage I, II judges: Cindy Canace & Debbie Riehl-RodriguezSomerset Farms-Longmont, CODian Seabury520-906-5545
dfseabury@gmail.com
14Schooling ShowShiloh Ranch-Black Forest, COSimone Windeler719-287-2040
simonedressage@gmail.com
21Triple Creek Schooling ShowTriple Creek Ranch-Longmont, COLynn McChesney303-444-4291
www.triplecreek-ranch.com
22FlyerCDEC Ride-A-Test - judge: Simone WindelerLil' Wykota-Cheyenne, WYJane Swanhorst307-634-2870 or 720-560-8193
swanhorst@aol.com
27-29USEFParagon Dressage I, II, III Judges: Lilo Fore (sport horse Saturday), Lisa HyslopStanley Park Fairgrounds-Estes Park, COHeather Petersen303-648-3164
slush@drgw.net
27-29Nebraska Cornhusker Schooling Show and Cornhusker Classic I, II
Website
Lancaster Event Center-Lincoln, NEAnne Sushko 
gandasushko@hotmail.com
28Summer Clinic with Simone Windeler-Independent SeatBlack Forest, COSimone Windeler719-287-2040
www.theelegantrider.com
June 2016
Date Event NameLocationContactPhone/Internet
3-5USEFHigh Prairie Dressage I, II, III Judges: Tom Poulin, Sue Kolstad, Margaret FreemanColorado Horse Park-Parker, COMonica Fitzgerald303-841-5550
mon1206@aol.com
4-5USDF "L" Program - D1 SessionColorado Horse Park - Parker, ColoradoDorie Vlatten-Schmitz480-580-0645
dvschmitz@msn.com
4Mariah Farms Schooling ShowMariah Farms-Castle Rock, COLisa Lamke303-660-2456
llamke@msn.com
11-12GVDS Schooling Show II judge: Patti ThurmanMesa County Fairgrounds-Grand Junction, COArlene Rhodes 
arlene@skypony.org
11PrizelistUSDF Region 5 Adult/Youth Team Competition judges: Julie McDermott & Julie HaugenTomora Training Center-Greeley, COBeth Geier720-890-7825
rmds@rmds.org
11Schooling ShowShiloh Ranch-Black Forest, COSimone Windeler719-287-2040
simonedressage@gmail.com
11Arkansas Valley Chapter Schooling ShowPathfinder Park-Florence, COBeth Hart(719) 821-9354
bethhart7@gmail.com
12RMDSFoothills Spring into Summer Show judge: Michelle AndersonTable Mountain Ranch-Golden, COLinda Gaber785-470-7569
wriders@icloud.com
17-18USEFSage Creek I & II judges: Janet Foy & Mike OsinskiSage Creek Equestrian Center-Heber City, UtahSimone Windeler719-287-2040
simonedressage@gmail.com
18-19USEFFountain Valley Dressage - Sue Curry Shaffer, Heidi BerryFountain Valley School-Colorado Springs, COHeather Petersen303-648-3164
slush@drgw.net
18-19USEFRocky Mountain Summer I, II judges: Melonie Kessler & TBASomerset Farms-Longmont, CODian Seabury520-906-5545
dfseabury@gmail.com
24-25USEFShowing On A Shoestring judge: Sally O'ConnorHilltop Dressage-Heber City, UtahAlison Child435-640-3287
achild@kirwin.com
24-25FlyerRMDS Adult Amateur ClinicFountain Valley School-Colorado Springs, CODidi DeKrey970-222-3104
denisedekrey@gmail.com
25Hidden Creek Schooling Shows-Judge:Michelle AndersonHidden Creek Equestrian Center-Falcon, COSue Borders719-740-1099
susan.e.borders@gmail.com
25Summer Clinic with Simone Windeler-Accurate BendBlack Forest, COSimone Windeler719-287-2040
www.theelegantrider.com
26On The Bit Dressage Schooling ShowTBAStephanie Gies307-399-7847
info@onthebitdressage.com
July 2016
Date Event NameLocationContactPhone/Internet
8-10Michelle Gibson ClinicDenver Equestrian Riding SchoolCorinne Lettau612-964-6467
clettau@msn.com
9-10USEFMillbrook Farms Dressage Show II Dolly Hannon-S, Debbie Riehl-Rodriguez-SMillbrook Farms-Fairfield, UTJan Lawrence801-631-2516
millbrk@xmission.com
9Schooling ShowShiloh Ranch-Black Forest, COSimone Windeler719-287-2040
simonedressage@gmail.com
9Arkansas Valley Chapter Ride-A-TestB Bar B Ranch-Westcliffe, COBeth Hart(719) 821-9354
bethhart7@gmail.com
10RMDSCentaur Rising Dressage Show I - Kathleen Donnelly-LAnchorage Farm-Pine, COKris Cooper303-838-5086
kris@anchoragefarm.com
10-12Andreas Hausberger Clinic: Chief Rider Spanish Riding SchoolStellar Stables-Franktown, COSuzie Halle 
suzie.halle@comcast.net
12RMDS Executive Board Meeting 6:30 pm start timeDarcy’s Bistro & Irish Pub-4955 S Ulster St #103 - Denver, CO 80237 RMDS Central Office720-890-7825
rmds@rmds.org
15-16USEFDressage at the Peak Warm-up & Dressage at the Peak II -Barbie Breen-Gurley, Cindi WylieFountain Valley School-Colorado Springs, COHeather Petersen303-648-3164
slush@drgw.net
16-17USEFRocky Mountain Dressage III, IV judges: Sue Kolstad & David SchmutzSomerset Farms-Longmont, CODian Seabury520-906-5545
dfseabury@gmail.com
22-23USEFSage Creek III & IV judges: Paula Lacey & Debbie Riehl-RodriguezSage Creek Equestrian Center-Heber City, UtahSimone Windeler719-287-2040
simonedressage@gmail.com
23-24USEFDressage at Santa FeHipico Santa Fe - Santa Fe, NMDianne DeLayo505-660-9347
diannedelayo@msn.com
23-24USEFAutumn Hill Dressage III, IV - Joan Darnell, Cindy CanaceCSU Equine Center-Ft Collins, COHeather Petersen303-648-3164
slush@drgw.net
23Hidden Creek Schooling Shows-Judge: KC Parkins-KyleHidden Creek Equestrian Center-Falcon, COSue Borders719-740-1099
susan.e.borders@gmail.com
26-31USEFNAJYRCColorado Horse Park-Parker, COUSEF859-258-2472
https://www.usef.org/
30Summer Clinic with Simone Windeler-TransitionsBlack Forest, COSimone Windeler719-287-2040
www.theelegantrider.com
August 2016
Date Event NameLocationContactPhone/Internet
5-7USEFDressage in the Rockies I, II, III Judges: Fran Dearing Kehr, Barbara Ebner, Paula LaceyColorado Horse Park-Parker, COMonica Fitzgerald303-841-5550
mon1206@aol.com
6-7USDF "L" Program - D2 SessionColorado Horse Park - Parker, ColoradoDorie Vlatten-Schmitz480-580-0645
dvschmitz@msn.com
6-7RMDSDressage in the Big Sky I & II judges: Julie Burt & Julie HaugenWhite Aspen Ranch-Billings, MTEmily Brewster406-652-1530
e_luoma@hotmail.com
13-14USEFMillbrook Farms Dressage Show II Joan Darnell-S, Paramjeet Chopra-SMillbrook Farms-Fairfield, UTJan Lawrence801-631-2516
13Triple Creek Schooling ShowTriple Creek Ranch-Longmont, COLynn McChesney303-444-4291
www.triplecreek-ranch.com
13Summer Clinic with Simone Windeler-Lateral MovementsBlack Forest, COSimone Windeler719-287-2040
www.theelegantrider.com
14RMDSCentaur Rising Dressage Show II - Jessica Greer-LAnchorage Farm-Pine, COKris Cooper303-838-5086
kris@anchoragefarm.com
19-21USEFEstes Park Dressage I, II - Maryal Barnett, Mike Osinski, Carter Bass (sport horse Friday)Stanley Park Fairgrounds-Estes Park, COHeather Petersen303-648-3164
slush@drgw.net
20-21USEFUtah Dressage Society Shows I, II - Lilo Fore, Christel CarlsonSalt Lake County Equestrian Park & Event Center-S. Jordan, UTStacey Hornsby801-712-9621
stacey.hornsby@gmail.com
27RMDSFoothills Last Chance ShowTable Mountain Ranch-Golden, COJan Danis505-490-2805
jandalusian@gmail.com
27Hidden Creek Schooling Shows-Judge: Simone AhernHidden Creek Equestrian Center-Falcon, COSue Borders719-740-1099
susan.e.borders@gmail.com
28RMDS
Prizelist
BVD So Long to Summer Show judge: Gwen Ka'awaloaSomerset Farm-Longmont, COBeth Geier303-673-9840
bethgeier1@comcast.net
September 2016
Date Event NameLocationContactPhone/Internet
2-3USEFGVDS Fall Combo judge: Janet FoyMesa County Fairgrounds-Grand Junction, COArlene Rhodes 
arlene@skypony.org
4GVDS Schooling Show III judge Janet FoyMesa County Fairgrounds-Grand Junction, COArlene Rhodes
arlene@skypony.org
8RMDS Executive Board Meeting 6:30 pm start timeDarcy’s Bistro & Irish Pub-4955 S Ulster St #103 - Denver, CO 80237 RMDS Central Office720-890-7825
rmds@rmds.org
10Triple Creek Schooling ShowTriple Creek Ranch-Longmont, COLynn McChesney303-444-4291
www.triplecreek-ranch.com
10Schooling ShowShiloh Ranch-Black Forest, COSimone Windeler719-287-2040
simonedressage@gmail.com
14USEFGreat American Insurance Group/USDF Breeders' Championships & RMDS Sport Horse Championships-Estes Park, CO USEF - judges: Janine Malone & Gwen Ka'awaloaEstes Park Fairgrounds-Estes Park, COHeather Petersen303-648-3164
slush@drgw.net
14RMDSX Halt Salute RMDS Show judges: Janine Malone & Gwen Ka'awaloaStanley Park Fairgrounds-Estes Park, CO Heather Petersen303-648-3164
slush@drgw.net
15-18USEFRegion 5 Championships & RMDS Championships & Open Competition Judges: Christel Carlson, Carter Bass (S), VA; Cindy Canace (S), NJ; Joan Macartney (S), CAN; Lorraine MacDonald (S), CAN; Janine Malone (R), NC; Sue Curry Shaffer (S) CA; Lisa Schmidt (S), NJEstes Park Fairgrounds-Estes Park, COHeather Petersen303-648-3164
slush@drgw.net
24Summer Clinic with Simone Windeler-CollectionBlack Forest, COSimone Windeler719-287-2040
www.theelegantrider.com
October 2016
Date Event NameLocationContactPhone/Internet
1-2USDF "L" Program - Final ExamBurbank, CADorie Vlatten-Schmitz480-580-0645
dvschmitz@msn.com
1Arkansas Valley Chapter Schooling ShowPathfinder Park-Florence, COBeth Hart(719) 821-9354
bethhart7@gmail.com
8-9GVDS Schooling Show IV judge: Jessica GreerMesa County Fairgrounds-Grand Junction, COArlene Rhodes 
arlene@skypony.org
8-9USDF Region V Adult Clinic with Kathy Connelly & Betsy SteinerReverie Farms-Longmont, COVictoria Trout at USDF859-271-7882
vtrout@usdf.org
13RMDS Executive Board Meeting 6:30 pm start time - Budget MeetingDarcy’s Bistro & Irish Pub-4955 S Ulster St #103 - Denver, CO 80237 RMDS Central Office720-890-7825
rmds@rmds.org
14-16Michelle Gibson ClinicDenver Equestrian Riding SchoolCorinne Lettau612-964-6467
clettau@msn.com
15Schooling ShowShiloh Ranch-Black Forest, COSimone Windeler719-287-2040
simonedressage@gmail.com
16NCDA Schooling ShowTomora Training Center-Greeley, CODidi DeKrey 
denisedekrey@gmail.com
22Triple Creek Schooling ShowTriple Creek Ranch-Longmont, COLynn McChesney303-444-4291
www.triplecreek-ranch.com
November 2016
Date Event NameLocationContactPhone/Internet
5RMDS Board of Governors Meeting RMDS Central Office720-890-7825
rmds@rmds.org
10-13USEFNational ChampionshipsKentucky Horse Park-Lexington, KYUSDF 
12Triple Creek Schooling ShowTriple Creek Ranch-Longmont, COLynn McChesney303-444-4291
www.triplecreek-ranch.com
September 2017
Date Event NameLocationContactPhone/Internet
13RMDSX Halt Salute RMDS Show??Heather Petersen303-648-3164
slush@drgw.net
13USEFGreat American Insurance Group/USDF Breeders' Championships & RMDS Sport Horse Championships-??Heather Petersen303-648-3164
slush@drgw.net
14-17USEFRMDS Championships-Janet Foy, Melissa Creswick, Cindy Canace, Anne Cizadlo, Maryal Barnett, Mike Osinski, William McMullin, Lilo Fore??Heather Petersen303-648-3164
slush@drgw.net

RMDS Central Office: rmds@rmds.org
2942 Park Lake Drive, Boulder, CO 80301
Phone: 720-890-7825

Rocky Mountain Dressage Society
Website Questions/Comments: webmaster@rmds.org